Frankincense Therapeutic Grade&trade Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes which stimulate the limbic system of the brain (the center of memory and emotions) and the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body. Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
Historical Data: Also known as "oliganum" or "Oil from Lebanon" the name frankincense is derived from the Medieval French word for "real incense". Frankincense is considered the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing powers and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance posessed it. Frankincense is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus (dating from sixteenth century BC), an ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes. Anciently, the Chinese used frankincense as an overall tonic.
"The traditional way of extracting oil 3,000 years BC and up to 1,000 years BC was they didn't use distillation. This type of steam distillation didn't happen until just about 100 or 200 years before the time of Christ. What they used was a very crude method where they take wool and they would wrap the wool around whatever they were distilling. They would go in and strip the bark off the tree and they would cut it into pieces and then wrap it in heavy wool linen cloths and they would soak it with olive oil. They would then burn the wool cloth and as the wool cloth would burn the olive oil would heat and keep it from igniting, but it would create enough heat that it would extract the oil out of the chopped up wood chips into the wool cloth. Then they wouldsqueeze and press the oil back out of the cloth. The ash they were seeing here would have been actually the ash from the burning of the wool linen and yes, there would have been bark particles in that as well. That was a typical method that was first discovered in Egypt 3,000 BC and that knowledge was obviously brought to this area." ~ Gary Young, Young Living 2005 Convention
In ancient Egypt, the priests and priestesses at the Temple of Hathor at Dendera both taught and administered the Sacred Science of essential oils. This knowledge, which was handed down by the priest/initiates for over 5,000 years is recorded on the walls of Dendera Temple. Some people believe that Jesus and Mary Magdalene participated in the Mystery School as taught at Dendera and learned the magic of the esoteric anointing oils. The Egyptian Blue Lotus, Frankincense and Myrrh, as well as spikenard, galbanum, and rose were all treasured for their spiritual properties. They were kept in treasuries and guarded as fiercely as gold. There is an outer building at Dendera called the Sanatorium, where the initiates were anointed with oils by the priests in order to experience prophetic and oracular dreams. The Sanatorium was later used as a center, where holy water was mixed with essential oils, amulets and crystals and used for bathing to relieve physical, mental and emotional distress. The Greeks, and later the Romans, adopted this practice and carried it into Celtic Britain and Gaul, and the idea of the "spa" was born. (Information courtesy of Mary Lomando)
Did you know that when King Tutankhamun's tomb in Egypt was opened in 1922, the excavators found a jar which still contained a beautiful fragrance after so many centuries? When they opened the jar, the perfumed ointment was a solid consistency but it turned to liquid after becoming warmed in one's hand. They found the scent similar to coconut and valerian. The jar was analyzed in 1926 and was found to consist of a neutral animal fat and a resin or balsam. However, the resin is now believed to be Spikenard (one of the oils in the 12 Oils of Ancient Scriptures Kit) because of its high cost and the difficulty in obtaining it, it was only fit for a king.
You can make your own perfume fit for a king or queen with the following:
1/4 cup coconut oil
6 drops of Spikenard
6 drops of Frankincense
Be sure to keep this in a glass container. You can wear it as perfume or use it to moisturize your face at night or during the day. This combination is excellent for minimizing wrinkles and keeping your skin looking young.
Today, frankincense is still used worldwide for both its ceremonial use. Frankincense can be used topically, as a dietary supplement, or diffused.
Wellness Support: Frankincense supports the immune and nervous system.
Fragrance: increases spiritual awareness, promotes meditation, improves attitude and uplifts spirits
How To Use:
- Diffuse ~ In diffuser therapy, frankincense can be used for congestion and voice loss, as well as to calm the mind, reduce mental strain, cultivate internal peace, and place past obsessive states into perspective.
- Blend with massage oil or in the bath ~ Frankincense can be blended with massage oil or diluted in the bath for circulatory support, respiratory support. It also has a good astringent effect on the skin; perks up older, more mature skin.
Creams and lotions ~ Frankincense can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin.
- Wash or use as a compress ~ To assist the body, add a few drops of frankincense to the water when washing a wound. For other applications, apply diluted oil directly onto the affected area or use as a compress.
Where Does Young Living Get Its Frankincense Essential Oil?
Young Living has chosen a vendor in northern Africa near the Arabian Peninsula as its primary source for frankincense. D. Gary Young has found the frankincense from northern Africa to be the truest form of Biblical frankincense.
Did You Know?
- Frankincense is mentioned in one of the oldest known records, Ebers Papyrus, dating from the sixteenth century B.C., and ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of recipes. Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it.
- Frankincense trees grow without soil out of polished marble rocks. Deep cuts are made along the tree and the yellow milk-like juice that flows out soon hardens. The frankincense globules are scraped off and distilled for the essential oil. The season for gathering lasts from May until September.
Found In: Abundance™, Acceptance™, Brain Power™, Exodus II™, Forgiveness™, Gathering™, Harmony™, Humility™, ImmuPower™, Inspiration™, Into The Future™, Trauma Life™ and Valor™
Item No: 3548 ~ 15 ml
Pricing: Member $71.75 / Retail $94.41 / PV 71.75
Listen To This Excellent Audio on Frankincense Essential Oil!
Discover the benefits of the inhalation of frankincense resin with our new resin burner.
Notes from Gary Young's Travels and Research on Frankincense
Because of his travels, Gary Young has immersed himself in the study of frankincense. Here, Gary recounts some of this precious substance's legendary history.
Frankincense was anciently associated with longevity. For instance: In the tales of Alexander's adventures in India at the oracle of the sun and the moon, the Indian guardians of the oracle lived in a bower of sacred trees, which wafted the aroma of frankincense and balsam. They lived on pure water, balsam, and frankincense; a diet on which they had thrived for 300 years.
Legend also tells about Adam having been given gold, frankincense, and myrrh by God as a consolation for having lost paradise. According to the legends, he hid these gifts safely high in the mountains where they were treasured by Noah after the waters of the flood had receded. These sacred gifts were said to be passed down from generation to generation and kept carefully until the time came that they were to be brought to the newborn Jesus.
As early as 2800 BC, frankincense was carried either north to Mesopotamia or west to the Red Sea. There it was loaded on boats bound for Egypt where it was valued as an offering worthy of the gods. The Egyptian Book of the Dead considered incense far more than a ceremonial trapping. Frankincense was believed to enhance the afterlife journey of the deceased using the words of the ritual pyramid text: "A stairway to the sky is set up for me that I may ascend on it to the sky. And I ascend on the sense of the great sensing, frankincense."
Of all the ancient scripture oils, frankincense has the greatest story and the longest history—widely regarded as the most powerful aromatic substance in ancient times. The writings of Ptolemy comment that the small fragments that crumble off of the worked frankincense lumps as well as the frankincense dust and powder were called manna.
Many other uses of frankincense throughout the ages appear in ancient records. The early physicians described the properties of frankincense as being hot, dry, astringent, detergent, and extractant. Childbirth was aided by fumigation of frankincense and fresh frankincense was traditionally used in poultices and plasters to soothe the skin. The gum was also used as an overall tonic.
I have walked ancient paths where caravans carried resin from the precious frankincense tree that grows from the limestone rocks, cliffs, and mountain slopes. A scrubby, twisted, deformed tree that lives 10 months of the year without water, yet yields this rich life-giving resin that for 3,000 years commanded a price 5 to 10 times higher than gold. I traveled throughout Africa collecting resins from the many varieties of frankincense, including Kenya, and visited the neglected land of Somalia collecting the carteri and the frereana varieties. This is the only place frankincense grows, unlike stories of it growing in Oman that are not true.
Log in to start shopping or open your account to purchase Frankincense Therapeutic Grade™ Essential Oil and incorporate the benefits of aromatherapy into your life today!
Face ~ Body ~ Bath ~ Oral Care
I love to teach classes locally in the Central Florida area and am a former Nationally Certified Massage Therapist with over 12 years of experience, studying the human body, the energy system, the use of aromatherapy, Raindrop Technique and Emotional Release with Young Living Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils through C.A.R.E. as well as many workshops with Gary Young. I work and live in Winter Park, FL and am available by appointment: 407.399.8562.
I highly suggest educating yourself about the truth of essential oils by purchasing the Essential Oil Desk Reference book which contains a wealth of information on all of our products including details on each oil and what oils to use for specific situations.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Don't expect the same results unless you are using Young Living Therapeutic Grade™ Essential Oils and supplements. Also each person is unique and different in chemistry and toxicity levels, as well as emotionally and spiritually, so an oil that is suggested for an issue may not work as well as another. If a change is not apparent within three minutes, try another oil.